Announcement

2018-19 ALPINE CANADA TEAM NOMINATIONS

Posted by Whistler Mountain Ski Club on Jul 12 2018 at 05:55AM PDT
image

Calgary, Alta. (May 15, 2018) – Following up on success over the past quadrennial, Alpine Canada is pleased to announce its nominations for the Canadian Ski Teams for the 2018-19 season. Alpine Canada will continue its pursuit of international podium success at World Cups, World Championships and Olympic and Paralympic Games.

Athletes have been nominated to the team having met selection criteria and/or coaches’ discretion and/or invited to participate in selected camps and competitions.

2018-19 CANADIAN PARA-ALPINE SKI TEAM NOMINATION

World Cup Women – Senior

Alana Ramsay (CADS Alberta; 22/12/94)

Mollie Jepsen (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 17/9/99)

World Cup Men – Senior

Alexis Guimond (Mont-Tremblant, Que.; 11/06/99)

Braydon Luscombe (B.C. Para-Alpine, B.C.; 30/11/92)

Kirk Schornstein (Snow Valley Racing, Alta.; 19/03/93)

Kurt Oatway (Regina Alpine Race Team, Sask.; 23/02/84)

Mac Marcoux (Searchmont Ski Runners, Ont.; 20/06/97)

Development Team

Mel Pemble (BC Adaptive Snowsports, B.C.; 22/4/00)

Frederique Turgeon (Mont-Tremblant, Que ; 25/3/99)

Alex Cairns (BC Adaptive Snowsports, B.C.; 23/1/92)

Head Coaching Staff

Athletic Director: Matt Hallat

Head Coach: J.S. Labrie

Next Gen Head Coach: Lasse Ericsson

The Alpine Canada Canadian Para Alpine Ski Team nomination guidelines can be viewed here.

2018-19 CANADIAN ALPINE SKI TEAM NOMINATION

World Cup Women – Senior

Ali Nullmeyer (Georgian Peaks, Ont.; 21/08/98)

Amelia Smart (Panorama Ski Club, B.C.; 1/08/98)

Candace Crawford (Georgian Peaks Ski Club, Ont.; 11/03/94)

Erin Mielzynski (Georgian Peaks Ski Club, Ont. ; 25/05/90)

Laurence St-Germain (St. Férrol-les-Neiges, Que.; 30/05/94)

Marie-Michèle Gagnon (Mont-Orignal, Que.; 24/04/89)

Mikaela Tommy (Edelweiss, Que.; 10/05/95)

Roni Remme (Alpine Ski Club, Ont.; 14/02/96)

Stefanie Fleckenstein (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 6/09/97)

Valérie Grenier (Mont-Tremblant, Que.; 30/10/96)

World Cup Men – Senior

Benjamin Thomsen (Invermere, B.C.; 25/08/87)

Broderick Thompson (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 19/04/94)

Brodie Seger (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 28/12/95)

Cameron Alexander (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 31/05/97)

Dustin Cook (Mont Ste-Marie, Que.; 11/02/89)

Erik Guay (Mont-Tremblant, Que.; 5/08/81)

Erik Read (Banff Alpine Racers, Alta.; 31/05/91)

Jack (James) Crawford (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C./ Georgian Peaks Ski Club, Ont.; 03/05/97)

Jeffrey Read (Banff Alpine Racers, Alta.; 1/09/97)

Manuel Osborne-Paradis (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 8/02/84)

Morgan Megarry (Craigleith Ski Club, Ont.; 26/05/93)

Philip Brown (Craigleith Ski Club, Ont.; 9/11/91)

Riley Seger (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 21/04/97)

Sam Mulligan (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club, B.C.; 20/02/97)

Simon Fournier (Mont-Tremblant, Que.; 26/05/97)

Trevor Philp (Banff Alpine Racers, Alt.; 1/05/92)

Development Team Women

Marina Vilanova (Mont-Tremblant, Que.; 2/02/99)

Sierra Smith (Mont St-Marie, Que.; 17/03/00)

Cassidy Gray (Team Panorama, Alta.; 25/01/01)

Alyssa Hill (Team Panorama, Alta.; 14/06/01)

Development Team Men

Asher Jordan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 23/11/99)

Declan McCormack (Osler Bluff Ski Club, Ont.; 27/06/99)

Jamie Casselman (Team Panorama, Alta.; 17/05/00)

Liam Wallace (Sunshine Alpine Racers, Alta.; 03/09/99)

Max Kirshenblatt (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 04/07/98)

Pierre-Elliot Poitras (Sutton Ski Club, Quebec; 06/07/01)

Raphael Lessard (Bromont Ski Club, Quebec; 16/10/01)

Head Coaching Staff

Athletic Director: Martin Rufener

Team Operations: Amber Sinclair

Men’s Speed Head Coach: Burkhard Schaffer

Men’s Tech Head Coach: Dusan Grasic

Men’s Europa Cup Head Coach: John Kucera

Men’s Development Head Coach: Peter Rybarik

Women’s Development: Marie Eve Boulianne

Women’s Combi Head Coach: Manuel Gamper

The Alpine Canada Canadian Alpine Ski Team nomination guidelines can be viewed here.

2018-19 CANADA SKI CROSS TEAM NOMINATION

A & B Team Women

Brittany Phelan (Mont-Tremblant, Que.; 24/09/91)

India Sherret (Kimberly Alpine Team, B.C., 29/05/96)

Kelsey Serwa (Big White Ski Club, B.C.; 1/09/89)

Marielle Thompson (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 15/06/92)

Tiana Gairns (Prince George Ski Club, B.C., 01/07/98)

A & B Team Men

Brady Leman (Calgary Alpine Racing Club, Alta.; 16/10/86)

Chris Del Bosco (Ski & Snowboard Club, Vail/ Montreal, Que.; 30/03/82)

Dave Duncan (National Ski Academy, Ont.; 15/07/82)

Kevin Drury (Georgian Peaks, Ont.; 22/07/88)

Mathieu Leduc (Mount Washington Ski Club, B.C.; 14/04/90)

C Team Women

Abby McEwen (Sunridge Ski Club, Alta., Alberta Ski Cross, Alta., 09/11/96)

Courtney Hoffos (Windermere Valley Ski Club, B.C., 30/08/97)

Mikayla Martin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C., 08/01/97)

Zoe Chore (Kimberley Alpine Team, B.C., 26/02/98)

C Team Men

Kevin MacDonald (Milton Heights Racing Club, Ont., Alberta Ski Cross, Alta., 16/02/93)

Kris Mahler (Craigleith Ski Club, Ont.; 26/02/95)

Reece Howden (Okanagan Ski Club, B.C., 12/07/98)

Zach Belczyk (Sunshine Alpine Racers, Alta., Alberta Ski Cross, Alta., 19/06/96)

Canada Ski Cross Professional Staff

Interim Athletic Director: David Ellis

World Cup Head Coach: Stanley Hayer

Next Gen Head Coach: Victor Dockal

The D Team will be named following D Team Selection Camp.

The Alpine Canada Ski Cross Team nomination guidelines can be viewed here

ABOUT ALPINE CANADA

Alpine Canada is the governing body for alpine, para-alpine and ski cross racing in Canada, as well as for Canadian ski coaches, providing education, certification, insurance and compliance with the coaching code of conduct. With the support of valued corporate partners, along with the Government of Canada, Own the Podium, the Canadian Olympic Committee and the Coaching Association of Canada, Alpine Canada develops Olympic, Paralympic, World Championship and World Cup athletes to stimulate visibility, inspiration and growth in the ski community.