Announcement

author

Club Race 2 & 3 (Feb 15-16) | Results

Posted by Whistler Mountain Ski Club on Feb 21 2020 at 04:22PM PST in 2018-2019 season

Congratulations to all WMSC athletes who participated and cheered on their peers last weekend for the second and third Club Races of the season.

On Saturday, our athletes battled some difficult start conditions but were able to find some firm conditions under the new snow. It was a great day nonetheless, with great race sets from coach Henry and coach Maddie.

On Sunday, the conditions were more in our favor and allowed for awesome racing experience down a longer track for our younger athletes.

Below are the results:

Club Race 2 | Saturday, February 15 | Slalom
U18/U21 Female: Alyssa Emery (1st), Holly Clarke (2nd), Gemma Bexton (3rd)
U18/U21 Male: Ryuji Gaman (1st), Matthias Shorter (2nd), Adam Usher (3rd)

U16 Female: Jacquie Smith (1st), Ries Holmes (2nd), Ava Parkhill (3rd)
U16 Male: Sam Fuller (1st), Felix Shorter (2nd), Jack Norman (3rd)

U14 Female: Stella Buchheister (1st), Hannah Jensen (2nd), Thea Torn (3rd)
U14 Male: Maxim Akbulatov (1st), Owen Staniforth (2nd), Maxus Mountford (3rd)

U12 Female: Alexa Ferguson (1st), Maika Lennox-King (2nd), Anais Staniforth (3rd)
U12 Male: Kingsley Parkhill (1st), Graydyn Swanson (2nd), Dominic Reid (3rd)

Club Race 3 | Sunday, February 16 | Giant Slalom

U18/U21 Female: Alice Ferrara (1st), Fiona McInnes (2nd), Alyssa Emery (3rd)
U18/U21 Male: Ryuji Gaman (1st), Kosuke Akita (2nd), Luife Sandoval (3rd)

U16 Female: Sara Stiel (1st), Tatum Nash (2nd), Jacquie Smith (3rd)
U16 Male: Felix Shorter (1st), Sascha Gilbert (2nd), Sam Fuller (3rd)

U14 Female: Stella Buchheister (1st), Sophia Cross (2nd), Hannah Jensen (3rd)
U14 Male: JJ Gibbons (1st), Thomas Legg (2nd), Braden Aitken (3rd)

U12 Female: Maika Lennox-King (1st), Hannah Neeves (2nd), Maia Harriman (3rd)
U12 Male: Kingsley Parkhill (1st), Marek Novak (2nd), Luka Buchheister (3rd)

Well done everyone!

Comments

There are no comments for this announcement.