Seasons

Announcement

Steil and Shorter Clinch Overall Titles in 40th Parsons Race

Posted by Whistler Mountain Ski Club on Mar 14 2019 at 09:35AM PDT in 2018-2019 season
image

The late Bob Parsons – ski racer, original weasel worker, and lover of speed – had a vision that BC ski racers needed to learn how to ski speed events in a safe and controlled environment. So he loaned his name and good foresight to create what is now known as the Bob Parsons Memorial (Downhill) Race. Originally named the “Back Bowl Downhill”, it is the longest running race in Whistler. The Parsons Cup has its present home back on Whistler, on the Dave Murray National Training Centre, and now also includes Super G, which didn’t exist back in the old days.
As always, thanks are due to the organizers, coaches, and volunteers for their hard work putting together a great event. Huge thanks are also due to Teck for sponsoring this exciting race series.

The 40th annual Parsons’ Cup took place on Saturday, March 9 and Sunday, March 10 and consisted of 3 Super G races and an alpine combined race for each of the women and the men. Racing conditions were perfect, with brilliant sunshine, unlimited visibility, ideal temperatures, and consistent (but not icy!) snow conditions.

The top 10 finishers in the Women’s Super G on Saturday morning were as follows:
1. Sara Stiel (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
2. Jaden Dawson (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
3. Fiona McInnes (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
4. Katarina Kaludjercic (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club)
5. Meagan Doiron (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
6. Taylor Slater (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club)
7. Laura Keogh (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
8. Bella Bay (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
9. Dee Dee Lai (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
10. Ashley Perron (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
The top 10 finishers in the Men’s Super G on Saturday morning were as follows:
1. Matthias Shorter (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
2. Duncan Ross (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
3. Chase Burns (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
4. David Wood (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
5. Sam Fuller (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
6. Adam Usher (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
7. Dylan Stevens (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club)
8. John Nicolls (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
9. Sascha Gilbert (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
10. Markus Cordy-Simpson (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club)
The top 10 finishers in the Women’s Super G on Saturday afternoon were as follows:
1. Sara Stiel (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
2. Jaden Dawson (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
3. Fiona McInnes (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
4. Meagan Doiron (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
5. Katarina Kaludjercic (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club)
6. Laura Keogh (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
7. Amanda Miller (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
8. Taylor Slater (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club)
9. Bella Bay (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
10. Mila Plavsic (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club
The top 10 finishers in the Men’s Super G on Saturday afternoon were as follows:
1. Chase Burns (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
2. Matthias Shorter (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
3. Sam Fuller (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
4. John Nicolls (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
5. Dylan Stevens (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club)
6. Adam Usher (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
7. Markus Cordy-Simpson (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club)
8. Duncan Ross (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
9. Sascha Gilbert (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
10. David Wood (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
The top 10 finishers in the Women’s Super G on Sunday morning were as follows:
1. Sara Stiel (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
2. Jaden Dawson (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
3. Mila Plavsic (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club)
4. Laura Keogh (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
5. Bella Bay (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
6. Katarina Kaludjercic (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club)
7. Amanda Miller (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
8. Jamie Border (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
9. Ashley Perron (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
10. Dee Dee Lai (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
The top 10 finishers in the Men’s Super G on Sunday morning were as follows:
1. Matthias Shorter (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
2. John Nicolls (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
3. Chase Burns (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
4. Sam Fuller (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
5. Adam Usher (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
6. David Wood (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
7. Dylan Stevens (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club)
8. Duncan Ross (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
9. Sascha Gilbert (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
10. Ambrose Deck Stang (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
The top 10 finishers in the Women’s alpine combined event, which combined the Sunday morning Super G and a single slalom run in the afternoon, were as follows:
1. Sara Stiel (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
2. Jaden Dawson (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
3. Mila Plavsic (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club)
4. Amanda Miller (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
5. Katarina Kaludjercic (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club)
6. Dee Dee Lai (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
7. Jamie Border (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
8. Mackenzie Themens (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club)
9. Ashley Perron (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
10. Emmaleah Bryan (Hemlock Ski Club)
The top 10 finishers in the Men’s alpine combined event, which combined the Sunday morning Super G and a single slalom run in the afternoon, were as follows:
1. Chase Burns (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
2. Matthias Shorter (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
3. John Nicolls (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
4. Dylan Stevens (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club)
5. Adam Usher (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
6. Sam Fuller (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
7. David Wood (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
8. Duncan Ross (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
9. Ambrose Deck Stang (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
10. Sascha Gilbert (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
The Whistler Mountain Ski Club dominated the Parsons Cup, with their athletes taking almost 80% of the top 10 positions.
All of the top 10 finishers were honoured to receive their awards from members of the Parsons family, including Chris Leighton, Jim Parsons, and Julian Brumec-Parsons.
The overall Women’s Parsons Cup Champion was Sara Stiel and the overall Men’s Parsons Cup Champion was Matthias Shorter.

Race Report by Laura and Hubert Lai